Search records

Divorcee Jeanette Kitzler

Title: Divorcee

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2471.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Ballaqueeney, Port St. Mary. - Jewish. - Date of Birth 22.9.1905 in Vienna. - Occupation Domestic. - Last address outside of the UK, 8, Nussdorferstrasse. - Divorced. - German Passport No. 23224 issued Vienna 12.9.38. - 25.9.38 Conditional landing at Dover, 12 months in U.K. - 11.8.39 Conditions cancelled. - 13.10.39 Reigate Tribunal Exempt internment until further order. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. - Police Permit for the purpose of proceeding to Douglas, to come before the Home Office Advisory Committee, at the Court House. Dated Friday 28th February 1941. 9.45 a.m. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 2.5.41 Leaving Isle of Man for 4a, Palatine Road, Manchester. - records say Roman Catholic this is incorrect she was Jewish information from daughter Miranda Nathans 10.2007 - Charged 14s 0d for a pair of shoes on 9.7.1940. - From MS 9296 list of Alien Accounts from H.J. Qualtrough, Boot Factor & Leather Merchant, 1 High Street, Port St. Mary. Registration number 676612 issued 8.10.38 at Hatfield, Herts. DNHQ 40/6.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: German; Austrian

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 22 September 1905

Place of birth: Vienna

Name Variant: Kitzler, Jeanette Henriette (on R.C.) Janette (on list Acc. No. 9378 (part)).

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy

Thorough data gave information I was unaware of - Miranda Nathans Report this