Search records

Divorced Senta Magath

Title: Divorced

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2630.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Moorlands, Port St. Mary & Ivernia, Promenade, Port St. Mary. - Date of Birth 3.11.1884 in Leipzig, Germany. - Occupation Cook-Housekeeper. - Last address outside of the UK, Freiperiron(?)-Stunstr(?) 7, Frankfurt on Main. - Divorced. - German Passport 5197/39 issued at Frankfurt. - Home Office No. M16676 for domestic employment. - 21.4.39 Conditional landing at Heston. - 31.10.39 Exempt internment until further order. Tribunal W. Sussex. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. Jewish - Baptised in the Parish of Kirk Christ Rushen 6th August 1940. - 8.10.40 The holder of this Certificate is to be exempted until further order from internment and from the special restrictions applicable to enemy aliens under the Aliens Order, 1920, as amended. - Police Permit dated 8.10.1940 "to proceed out and in to Rushen Internment Camp (under escort) for the purpose of proceeding to Douglas to have her case heard by the Home Office Advisory Committee." (Box IOMC Movement Permits). 13.12.40 Leaving Isle of Man for c/o Haliday, Weston Mark, Upton Gray, Basingstoke, Hants. Registration number 690785 (on R.C.) issued 24.4.39 at Midhurst. 690735 (on Police Permit.

Occupation / profession: cook-housekeeper

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 03 November 1884

Place of birth: Leipzig, Germany

Name Variant: Senta (on R.C.) Lente (on Baptism records) Magath

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy