Search records

Martha Muller

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 3616.

1 July 1940 arrived at Rushen Internment Camp c/o Amulree, Cronk Road, Port St. Mary. - Date of Birth 8.3.1873 in Frankfurt A/M. - Occupation none. - Last address outside of the UK, Slagakstr. 10, Amsterdam. - Widow. - German Jewish Passport 3492 Hamburg 10.3.39. - States Refugee from Holland. - 19.5.40 Landed Liverpool and went to Wigan. Transferred to Holloway 14.7.40 (sic). Transferred to Isle of Man. 1.7.40 (sic). - Police Permit dated 10th October 1940 to proceed out of Rushen Internment Camp, under escort, for the purpose of attending the Court House, Douglas, at 9.30 a.m. for the hearing of cases before the Home Office Advisory Committee. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 10.10.40 The holder of this Certificate is to be exempted until further order from internment and from the special restrictions applicable to enemy aliens under the Aliens Order, 1920, as amended. - 29.11.40 Leaving Isle of Man for 55, Willifield Way, Hampstead, London, NW11. Registration number 928906 issued 18.9.40 at Douglas.

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 08 March 1873

Place of birth: Frankfurt a/m

Name Variant: Muller, Martha Sara

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy