Search records

Miss Frieda Oesterreicher

Title: Miss

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2929.

7 June 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Shore House, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 8.6.1893 in Vienna. - Occupation Domestic. - Last address outside of the UK, Vienna. - Single. - Government Service. Austrian Secret Police 1934-1938. Has documents to this effect. - Passport 975120 Vienna 20.11.35. - Conditional landing at Dover 19.1.38, 12 months. - Conditions varied to 19.1.41. - To be interned until further order. Somerset Tribunal 27.11.39. - 19.12.41 Leaving Isle of Man for Jewish Refugee Committee, Bloomsbury House, Bloomsbury Street, London (Deleted) 14, Belsize Square, London NW3. Registration number 640127 issued 29.1.38 at Warminster. WSNA 21/8.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: Austrian

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 08 June 1893

Place of birth: Vienna

Name Variant: Oesterreicher (on list & Signature) Osterreigher (on, Frieda

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy