Search records

Ruth Philippsohn

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2833.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Erinville, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 12.7.1920 in Hanover. - Occupation Domestic. - Last address outside of the UK, 15 Yorkstr., Hanover. - Single. - German passport P125 Hanover 3.7.35. - 27.1.39 Conditional landing Soton. - 9.10.39 Exempt internment until further order, Tribunal Bucks. - 16.3.40 Approved for Employment Auxiliary War Services with London Jewish Hospital, Stepney Green, London E1. - Police permit for the purpose of proceeding to Douglas, to come before the Home Office Advisory Committee, at the Court House. Dated Wednesday 5th February 1941. 9.45 a.m. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 5.2.41 The holder of this Certificate is to be exempted until further order from internment and from the special restrictions applicable to enemy aliens under the Aliens Order, 1920, as amended. - 21.3.41 Leaving Isle of Man for Fingest Cottage, Bolter End, High Wycombe, Bucks. Registration number 705552 issued 2.2.39 at Bow Street, London. YHZZ 927.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 12 July 1920

Place of birth: Hanover

Name Variant: Ruth Philippson (on list) Philippsohn (on

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy