Search records

Elisabeth Sabine Sara Rosenthal

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2741.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Peveril, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 24.4.1920 in Fursh. - Profession Nurse. - Address of last residence outside U.K. Frankfurt. Main. Boheime Lardwek. 85. - Single. - German Passport No. J.2288/39 Frankfurt. Main. 24.2.1939. - Conditional landing at Heston 22.6.1939, 2 years. - Exempt Internment until further order. Leeds Tribunal 11.10.1939. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. - Approved for Axiliary (sic) War Service at St. Lukes Hospital, Bradford. -

Police Permit for the purpose of proceeding to Douglas to come before the Home Office Advisory Committee, at the Court House. Dated Tuesday 25th February 1941. 9.45 a.m.(Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 25.2.41 Leaving Isle of Man for c/o Jewish Refugee Committee, Nursing Dept., c/o Bloomsbury House, London. Registration number 740699 issued 3.7.1939 in Bradford.

Occupation / profession: nurse

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 24 April 1920

Place of birth: Fursh

Name Variant: Rosenthal, Elisabeth Sara Sabine (on list) Elisabeth Sabine Sara (on R.C. & Police Permit)

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy