Search records

Tauba Rubel

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2800.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o The Golf Links Hotel, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 30.1.1909 in Kolamea. - Occupation Domestic. - Address of last residence outside U.K. Vienna. - Single. - Fremdenpass 635 Vienna 12.9.38. - 30.10.38 Conditional landing Dover. - 2.9.29 Condition limiting stay in U.K. cancelled. Registration number 684162 issued 2.11.38 at Commercial Street.

Police permit for the purpose of proceeding to Douglas, to come before the Home Office Advisory Committee, at the Court House. Dated Friday 14th February 1941. 9.45 a.m. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - Police Permit to proceed in and out of Rushen Internment Camp (under escort) for the purpose of proceeding to the Aliens Tribunal at the Court House, Douglas. Dated 19th March 1941. (Home Office Advisory Committee)(Box IOMC Movement Permits)

Deceased 19.3.41 (drowned). - 19.3.41 23.10 hours, Sgt. Pike, Women Police, Port Erin reports that at 20.50 hours today an internee Tauber Rubel was reported missing from her quarters in "Dandy Hill" Hospital, Port Erin. A search party was organized and at about 21.25 hours the woman's body was found drowned near Port Erin baths. This woman attended the Tribunal at Douglas today. Full report will be forwarded to this (Douglas) station." - Box IOMC Douglas Occurrence Reports, Book From 17.10.40 to 7.10.41. - Buried in the Jewish section of Douglas Cemetery. Headstone reads Tauba Rubel 20 March 1941.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: Austrian; Polish

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 30 January 1909

Place of birth: Kolamea

Name Variant: Tauber (on R.C.) Tauba (on Police Permits) Rubel

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy