Search records

Miss Margarethe Schindler

Title: Miss

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 2934.

18 July 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp. - Date of Birth 25.5.1892 in Ratibor. - Occupation Domestic. - Address of last residence outside U.K. Berlin, Ludwigskirchiplatz 12. - Single. - German passport No. II5171/39/Z 14.8.39 Berlin. - 26.8.39 Conditional landing at Harwich. - 6.12.39 Metro. Tribunal No. 27. Exempted internment & special restrictions. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. - 27.6.40 Regional Advisory Committee No. 3. To be interned until further order.- Refugee from Nazi oppression. - 9.10.41 Deceased.

Letters attached to Registration Card - First dated 10 October, 1941 from ? Wilson Deputy Commandant to Chief Constable, Douglas. Ref. DJW/BM. "Dear Sir, I have to report that Margarete Schindler, born 25.5.92 at Ratibor, Silesia, died here on 9th October, 1941, and to request that you would kindly send her police registration book immediately to the Police at the last place of Registration."

Second dated 11th October, 1941 from Major Chief Constable (Douglas) to The Chief Inspector, Aliens Registration Office, Piccadilly Place, London, W1. Ref. WEC/ACU. "Dear Sir, Margarethe Schindler, R.C. 757396, Bow Street, 28.8.39. Enclosed please find Registration Certificate for the above named alien who died at the Women's Internment Camp, Port Erin, Isle of Man, on the 9th October, 1941."

Third a card No. 139. acknowledging the receipt of the letter dated 11th October From the Aliens Registration Office. No. 1214/10/41. Your Ref. WEC/ACU. - Buried in Jewish section of Douglas Cemetery. Headstone reads Margarete Schindler 9 October 1941.

Registration card number 757396 issued 28.8.39 at Bow Street.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 25 May 1892

Place of birth: Ratibor

Name Variant: Schindler, Margarete (on list) Margarethe (on R.C.)

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy