Search records

Mrs Margarete Spiro

Title: Mrs

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 315.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o The Nigel, Bay View Road, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 24.1.1886 in Breslau. - Address of last residence outside U.K. Berlin, Germany. - Married. - German Passport No. II 18349/38 Berlin on 31.3.39. - Conditonal landing at Southampton on 28.4.39. - Exempt internment until further order. Metro. Tribunal No. 14 15.11.39. - Refugee from Nazi oppression.

8.11.40 Left Isle of Man for 31, Valley Drive, Kingsbury, London, NW9. - Anna's Mother-in-law. - From The Internment of Aliens in Twentieth Century Britain. B115/18.

Registration number 736257 issued 9.6.39 at Bow Street, WC2.

Married to Ernst Spiro.

On Margarete's record card it has as her middle name written down as Sara (her Grandson has requested that Sara be removed from her record). The reason for the request is that the Nazis forced all Jews to include the middle name Sara or Israel in their personal papers and ID documentation. Therefore it was used as an insult to the Jewish people.

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 24 January 1886

Place of birth: Breslau

Name Variant: Spiro, Margarete Sara

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy