Search records

Paula Stein

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number 3592.

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Nigel House. - Date of Birth 21.5.1905 in Nerdus. - Occupation Domestic. - Address of last residence outside U.K. Nepovo (?) Villa, Eldorado. - Single. - Conditional landing at Harwich 26.2.39. - This Alien now stateless as Verano Town where she was born was Austrian until Trial of Versailles 1919 when it became Italian, and as she is a Jewess, they have taken her passport away. As no previous nationality is now Austrian and not now being of any known Nationality under Secretary of State order she now becomes Austrian 1.5.40.

Police Permit to proceed out of Rushen Internment Camp under escort for the purpose of appearing before the Home Office Advisory Committee at the Court House, Douglas, at 9.45 a.m. on Wednesday 2nd April 1941. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - Police Permit to proceed out of Rushen Internment Camp for the purpose of proceeding to Court House, Douglas Isle of Man in order to appear before the Home Office Aliens Advisory Committee. Dated Thursday 10th April 1941. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 24.10.41 Leaving Isle of Man for Jewish Home & Hospital for Incurables, Little Chesterford Park, near Saffron Walden, Essex. Via Manchester.

Registration number 696805 issued 28.2.39 at Leatherhead. DMJM 82/4.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: Austrian; Italian

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 21 May 1905

Place of birth: Verano

Name Variant: Stein, Paula

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy