Search records

Elfriede Jeanette Bloch

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 -1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number: 1384

Rushen Camp c/o Waverley, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 18.8.1918 in Berlin. - Profession Staff Nurse. - Last address outside of UK, Berlin-65. Jewish Hospital. - Single. - German Passport No. 241/39/Z issued Berlin 22.7.39. - 4.8.39 Con. landing at Grimsby, 2 year in U.K. - 13.10.39 Margate Tribunal Exempted internment until further order. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. - Police Permit to leave and enter the Rushen I. Camp, for the purpose of proceeding to the Court House, Douglas, at 9.45 a.m. on Tuesday 12th November 1940, to appear before the Home Office Advisory Committee. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 12.11.40 The holder of this Certificate is to be exempted until further order from internment and from the special restrictions applicable to enemy aliens under the Aliens Order, 1920, as amended. - 9.9.41 Leaving Isle of Man for 54 Alexandra Road South, Manchester 16. Registration number 753273 issued 18.8.39 at Margate, Kent. DIEX 3/13.

Occupation / profession: staff nurse

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 18 August 1918

Place of birth: Berlin

Name Variant: Elfriede Jeanette (spelt Jeannette on Police Permit) Bloch

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy