Search records

Mrs Jeanette Denker

Title: Mrs

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1941)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number: 1561

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp c/o Beachmount, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 26.9.1910 in Vienna. - Occupation Cook. - Last address outside of UK, Wein II Untere Atigartenstr. 5. - Married. - German Passport 51/39 Liverpool 14.1.39. - 21.8.38 Conditional Landing at Dover. - Home Office 15.8.39 Conditions limiting stay in U.K. cancelled. - 17.10.39 Exempt internment until further order. Tribunal Reigate. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. - Police Permit to leave and enter the Rushen Internment Camp for the purpose of proceeding to the Court House, Douglas, to appear before the Home Office Advisory Committee, at 9.45 a.m. on Friday 22nd November 1940. (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 22.11.40 The holder of this Certificate is to be exempted until further order from internment and from the special restrictions applicable to enemy aliens under the Aliens Order, 1920, as amended. - 21.2.41 Leaving Isle of man for Jewish Refugees Hostel, 34, Alexandra Road South, Manchester. Registration number 609154 issued 24.8.38 at Hexham.

Occupation / profession: cook

Nationality: German; Austrian

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 26 September 1910

Place of birth: Vienna

Name Variant: Janette (on list) Jeanette (on Reg. Card) Denker

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy