Search records

Jenny Marie Gause

Epithet: Rushen Camp internee, Isle of Man (1940 - 1942)

Record type: Second World War Internees

Biography: Internee number: 1765

30 May 1940 arrived at Rushen Camp - c/o Mrs. Mcglashen, "Chatsworth", Bay View Road, Port Erin. - Date of Birth 29.12.1890 in Leipzig Germany. - Occupation Domestic. - Last address outside the UK, Leipzig 83, Gustan Freigtagstr 32. - Widow. - German Passport 234G. Leipzig 12.6.36. - 1.5.39 Conditional landing at Harwich. No objection to remaining in U.K. till 8.12.39. - 28.10.39 Exempt internment until further order. Tribunal Farnham. - Refugee from Nazi oppression. - Police Permit to proceed in and out of the Rushen Internment Camp, for the purpose of proceeding to the Court House, Douglas, at 9.45 a.m. on Friday 29th November 1940. (Home Office Advisory Committee) (Box IOMC Movement Permits) - 29.11.40 The holder of this Certificate is to remain interned until further order and the Tribunal Classification remains unchanged. - 27.3.42 Leaving Isle of Manfor c/o Miss Bannister, 30/32, Orsett Terrace, London W2. - Registration number: 702671 issued 2.5.39 at Flah - Bourton (possibly Bowton). DMMF-1-4.

From Police reports & letters dated from 3.9.40 to 13.12.40. :- A German Jewish subject. Mrs Gause wrote asking that her luggage be forwarded from Mr. & Mrs. Corker, 123, Palewell Park, East Sheen, S.W.14. where she had been a domestic servant. Mr Corker has joined the services & Mrs Corker moved to Ireland but Police found Mrs. Rowan a key-holder to the property. She would hand over the luggage to somebody representing Mrs Gause so the Jewish Aid Committee became involved. Some luggage received 25.11.40.

Occupation / profession: domestic

Nationality: German

Gender: Female

Date of birth: 29 December 1890

Place of birth: Leipzig, Germany

Name Variant: Jenny Marie Sara Gause

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy