Search records

Heinrich Paul Tarre

Epithet: Knockaloe Camp internee, Isle of Man

Record type: First World War Internees

Biography: Admitted to hospital with influenza 29.11.1918. Ref. 235/1743. Discharged from hospital 7.12.1918. Ref. 238/1746. (MS 09395 Koblenz ref R67/1731-1745 page 49. MS 09395 Koblenz ref R67/1746-1755 page 57.) Knockaloe Camp Number 20106, Compound 6, Camp 4.Born in Scholitz, near leipzig 02.06.1888, a German national who left Germany approximately aged 20. Worked as apprentice hair dresser in Berlin, Paris and London before settling in Somerset where he met his future wife Ellen Burge, born in Timberscombe in 1885. Married prior to WW1 at Stogumber near Minehead. Transferred to Knockaloe from Handford and remained there until the spring of 1919. Reunited with his wife after release and they both went to Germany, but quickly left due to political and economic climate and ended up in Holland, eventually settling in the Hague where they opened up a ladies hairdressers. Died 29.08.1968. (MS 11497).

Gender: Male

Name Variant: Tarnovski, Heinrich Paul

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy

Uncle Henry as he was called by the family was my grandfather mothers side. My mother was born in 1920 in Erfurt Thuringen during the short period my grandfather and British grandmother stayed in Germany. - efhtraugott@kpnmail.nl Report this

ent&tab=all&from=11840&term=knockaloe&size=80&sort=&filter=&view=&images=&ttmgp=0&rfname=&rlname=&machine=&race=&raceyear=&linked=0&pos=11843#sthash.Lj4RWREp.dpuf - efhtraugott@kpnmail.nl Report this

I still have a photo of him and his dog in Knockaloe and lots of photos of POW-'s doing sport etc. Got two candlesticks and a bone inscribed Handford & SS Bl├╝cher. Then lots of menu cards and a metal plaque with the POW-camp at Knockaloe. - efhtraugott@kpnmail.nl Report this

Would like to hand them over as - I am 66 - my children will later just through it away. Would like to visit the IoM in 09.2017 but where to go with all the belongings of my grandfather. Museum in Douglas? - efhtraugott@kpnmail.nl Report this

Thanks for your comment. I have emailed you separately regarding the above information. Hannah Murphy (Manx National Heritage). - Hannah Murphy Report this